EV Sales October 2026: 36,064 Units, Tata Leads, Brand-Wise List
- 36,064 passenger EVs were registered in October 2026 (Vahan), up 76.7% YoY and down 3.4% MoM.
- Tata Motors led with 14,669 units and a 40.7% share.
- Mahindra (8,542) and MG (5,940) took second and third.
- VinFast grew from 142 to 2,571 units in a year.
- Figures are Vahan retail, not OEM wholesale.
India registered 36,064 electric cars in October 2026, up 76.7% from 20,411 a year ago, even though the figure slipped 3.4% from September's 37,336. These are Vahan retail registrations, not factory dispatches.
|
36,064
EV registrations, Oct 2026
|
+76.7%
Year on year
|
-3.4%
Month on month
|
40.7%
Tata Motors share
|
How many electric cars were sold in India in October 2026?
According to Vahan registration data compiled by AutoPunditz (downloaded on 3 November 2026), 36,064 passenger EVs hit the road in October. That is a big jump over October 2025, when the festive month delivered 20,411 units.
A second tally by EVShift puts the October total at 36,710, up 84% year on year and down 4% month on month. It also counts BMW and Tesla, which the first list leaves out. Vahan numbers shift by a few units depending on when the data is pulled, so treat both as the same story.
Brand-wise EV sales in October 2026: who sold how many?
| Brand | Oct 2026 | Oct 2025 | Sep 2026 | YoY | MoM | Share Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tata Motors | 14,669 | 8,259 | 15,691 | +77.6% | -6.5% | 40.7% |
| Mahindra | 8,542 | 4,599 | 8,203 | +85.7% | +4.1% | 23.7% |
| MG (JSW MG) | 5,940 | 5,361 | about 5,515 | +10.8% | +7.7% | 16.5% |
| VinFast | 2,571 | 142 | 3,305 | +1,710.6% | -22.2% | 7.1% |
| Kia | 1,395 | 753 | about 1,436 | +85.3% | -2.9% | 3.9% |
| Maruti Suzuki | 1,200 | 0 | 1,176 | n/a | +2.0% | 3.3% |
| Hyundai | 760 | 534 | about 842 | +42.3% | -9.7% | 2.1% |
| BYD | 737 | 708 | about 881 | +4.1% | -16.3% | 2.0% |
| Toyota | 190 | 1 | about 224 | n/a | -15.2% | 0.5% |
| Citroen | 60 | 54 | 60 | +11.1% | 0.0% | 0.2% |
| Total | 36,064 | 20,411 | 37,336 | +76.7% | -3.4% | 100% |
Why does Tata still lead EV sales?
Tata Motors registered 14,669 EVs, a 40.7% share, up from 40.5% last October. Volumes grew 77.6% year on year, though they dipped 6.5% from September's 15,691. The Tiago EV, Punch EV, Nexon EV, Curvv EV and Harrier EV give Tata an entry at nearly every price point.
Together, Tata and Mahindra account for 23,211 of the 36,064 cars, or about 64%. Add MG and the top three hold roughly 81% of the market.
Which brands gained and which lost in October 2026?
- Mahindra grew 85.7% year on year to 8,542 and was one of only a few brands up on September (+4.1%). Its share rose to 23.7% from 22.5%. The BE 6 and XEV 9e carry the range.
- MG sold 5,940 units, up 10.8% on last year and 7.7% on September, but its share fell to 16.5% from 26.3% as rivals grew faster. The Windsor EV, Comet EV and ZS EV are its line-up.
- VinFast is the story of the year. From just 142 cars in October 2025 it reached 2,571, a 7.1% share, though that is down 22.2% from September's 3,305.
- Kia (1,395, +85.3% YoY) and Maruti Suzuki (1,200 with the e Vitara) outsold Hyundai (760) and BYD (737). BYD is up only 4.1% on last year and 16.3% lower than September.
- Luxury: EVShift lists BMW at 459 units (-14% MoM) and Tesla at 282 (-6% MoM). We could not cross-check these two against a second source, so treat them as indicative. No reliable October figure for Mercedes was available.
What is the EV penetration in India in October 2026?
Carlelo's Vahan report lists 14 passenger car brands with a combined 4,98,208 registrations, of which about 35,777 were EVs. By our own calculation that is roughly 7% of the cars registered by those brands. It is an approximation, because the list does not cover every maker.
The split by brand is striking. Tata Motors PV had 19.93% of its registrations as EVs, Mahindra 13.19%, Kia 4.52% and Maruti Suzuki only 0.56%. JSW MG, VinFast and BYD are almost entirely electric in these tables.
Which are the best selling electric cars in India?
Model-wise Vahan numbers for October 2026 were not available from the sources we checked, so we are not publishing a model ranking we cannot verify. What the brand data does show is which nameplates feed the volumes: Tata's Punch EV, Nexon EV and Tiago EV, Mahindra's BE 6 and XEV 9e, and MG's Windsor EV. We will update this article when a reliable model-wise list appears.
Why did EV sales jump in the festive season?
- Festive buying: October covers Navratri and Dussehra, with Diwali demand carrying into the month. Dealers push registrations in this window.
- More choice: VinFast, Maruti's e Vitara and the Kia Carens Clavis EV did not exist in this segment a year ago.
- Lower base: October 2025 was 20,411 units, so every new model shows up as strong growth.
- Slight pullback from September: Tata, VinFast, BYD and Hyundai all fell month on month after a very strong September.
What does this mean for EV buyers?
Competition is now real. Tata still has the widest range, but Mahindra, MG, VinFast and Maruti are all chasing the same buyers, which usually means better festive offers and faster deliveries. Prices are ex-showroom, so check on-road costs and any battery subscription terms before you commit.
Once the car is home, small habits protect your range. Under-inflated tyres cost kilometres, so keep a cordless tyre inflator in the boot and check pressure monthly. Parking outdoors? A fitted Tata Nexon car cover keeps UV and dust off the paint of a Nexon or Nexon EV.
Cabin upgrades matter too. If your EV has wired CarPlay only, a wireless CarPlay video box can add wireless connection, and it works only on cars that already support wired CarPlay. A few drops of MISTIQUE car perfume (lasts around 60 days) keep a closed EV cabin fresh.
For cleaning, a 1200 GSM microfiber drying towel dries the body without leaving water marks, and a DustMag wax-infused car duster handles quick dust between washes without scratching.
![]() |
AUTOFY PICK
Autofy NEUTRON Dual Power Tyre Inflator
Cordless or corded, up to 150 PSI. Keeping EV tyres at the correct pressure helps protect your driving range.
Rs 2,099
Shop on Autofy →
|
Key takeaways
- 36,064 electric cars were registered in October 2026 (Vahan), up 76.7% YoY and down 3.4% MoM.
- Tata leads with 14,669 units and a 40.7% share; Mahindra is second at 8,542.
- VinFast jumped from 142 to 2,571 units in a year.
- EV penetration is roughly 7% by our estimate from Carlelo's brand data.
- Model-wise data was not reliably available, so none is published here.
Frequently asked questions
- AutoPunditz, EV sales October 2026
- EVShift, top EV sales October 2026
- Carlelo, Vahan report October 2026







